Society for
Special
Functions
& their Applications
 
  International Conference on Special Functions & Applications (ICSFA-2020)

22 -23 December, 2020

Organized by

Department of Mathematics & Computer Science
Babu Banarasi Das University, Lucknow (India)

 
   
 
     
ICSFA-2020 Program    

 

DAY - 1: 22 DECEMBER, 2020

Session I (10.00 AM - 11.00 AM): R. P. Agarwal Memorial Lecture

Chair: Kalyan Chakraborty, Kerala School of Mathematics, Kerala, India

Speaker: Bruce Berndt
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Illinois, USA

Title: Four Unanswered Questions

Session II (11.00 AM - 01.00 PM): Invited Talks

Chair: P K Banerji, J N Vyas University, India

11.00 - 11.30
M A Pathan
Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Kerala, India

Title: Lidstone's  polynomial and related results

11.30 - 12.00
A. Swaminathan
Indian Institute of Technology-Roorkee, India

Title: Orthogonal Polynomials Associated with perturbed Chain Sequences

12.00 - 12.30
Michael Schlosser

University of Vienna, Austria

Title: On the infinite Borwein product raised to a real power

12.30 - 01.00
Srinivasamurthi Bhargava
University of Mysore, India

Title: P. K. Srinivasan (1924-2005): A Precursor among Ramanujan Biographers

Session III (02.30 PM - 04.00 PM): Invited Talks

Chair: Vivek Sahai, University of Lucknow, Lucknow, India

02.30 - 03.00
Tom Koornwinder
University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

Title: Charting the Askey and $q$-Askey schemes

03.00 - 03.30
Atul Dixit
Indian Institute of Technology-Gandhinagar, India

Title: On generalizations of the third order mock theta functions $\omega(q)$ and $\nu(q)$

03.30 - 04.00
Dmitrii Karp
Holon Institute of Technology, Israel

Title: Reduction Formulas for Quadratics Forms composed of Hypergeometric and q-Hypergeometric Functions

Session IV (05.30 PM - 08.00 PM): Symposium on the Works of Ramanujan

Chair: Atul Dixit, Indian Institute of Technology-Gandhinagar, India

05.30 - 06.00
Peter Paule
RISC, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

Title: Ramanujan, Holonomic Sequences and Modular Forms

06.00 - 06.30
Ae Ja Yee
Pennsylvania State University, USA

Title: Overpartition analogues of the generalized Rogers-Ramanujan identities of Bressoud

06.30 - 07.00
Frank Garvan
University of Florida, USA

Title: The Unimodal Sequence Conjectures

07.00 - 07.30
Ken Ono
University of Virginia, USA

Title: Variants of Lehmer's Conjecture on Ramanujan's tau-function

07.30 - 08.00
Rupam Barman
Indian Institute of Technology-Guwahati, India

Title: On Mex-related partition functions of Andrews and Newman

 

DAY - 2: 23 DECEMBER, 2020

Session V (10.30 AM - 01.00 PM): Invited Talks

Chair: M A Pathan, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Kerala, India

10.30 - 11.00
Kalyan Chakraborty
Kerala School of Mathematics, India

Title: Certain eta-quotients and l-regular overpartitions

11.00 - 11.30
Shigeru Kanemitsu
Kinki University, Japan

Title: On zeta functions and allied theta-functions---a remiscent of Eulerís identity

11.30 - 12.00
M. S. Mahadeva Naika

Banglore University, India

Title: On Restricted [j, k] Partitions

12.00 - 12.30
Hjalmar Rosengren
University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Title: On the Kanade-Russell Identities

Session VI (02.00 PM - 03.00 PM): Invited Talks

Chair: Subuhi Khan, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh, India

0200 - 02.30
Nayandeep Baruah
Tezpur University, India

Title: Families of Congruences for Fractional Partition Functions Modulo Powers of Primes

02.30 - 03.00
Jeremy Lovejoy
CERN, University of Paris, France

Title: Parity Bias in Partitions

Session VII (03.30 PM - 06.00 PM): Paper Presentations

 

 

 

Home

Speakers

Committees

Call for Papers/
Registration

Program

Conference
Proceedings

Contact

Important Dates

Last Date for Submission of Abstract for Paper Presentation: 15 December, 2020

Last Date for Online Registration: 18 December, 2020

Last Date for Submission of Full Length Paper for Proceedings: 30 January, 2021

ICSFA-2020 Poster